Join the C34 Association Today!
[C34 Home] [C34Tech Notes] [C34 Tech Wiki] [Join!]
Please login or register.
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: SFC + Competitors + Results  (Read 3166 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
SFC + Competitors + Results
« on: August 06, 2007, 01:50:02 PM »

This year the Regatta is being held in conjunction with South Beach Yacht Club during the weekend of September 22 and 23.   There will be two windward / leeward races on Saturday and a single round the buoys race on Sunday.   

Continental breakfast on Saturday and Sunday
Apertizer and no host bar after racing each day
Two divisions - Racing and Cruising
Awards - Three deep in each division

Come join the fun and excitment of C34 racing on San Francisco Bay.

For more details contact Chris Owen at: cowen@meriwest.com
« Last Edit: October 30, 2007, 12:13:19 PM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Re: San Francisco Cup
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2007, 07:44:30 PM »

It is time to get ready - just 2 days to go!
« Last Edit: September 20, 2007, 02:03:20 PM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Competitors
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2007, 12:40:38 PM »

Competitors

Racing Division (R)

Chris Owen            Mottley                    8

Bill Eddy               Casino                   214

David Sanner         Queimada              611
     
Kurt Magdanz         Amandla                796
 
Dave Davis            Wind Dragon          707

Lynn Guerra           Rollover                1259
 
Ray Irvine              Crew's Nest           1383

Baskin/Brosowsky    Sea Spirit             108

Cruising Division (F)

Lee Perry               Obsession              1561

Duane Quick           Irish Whiskey          635

Leonard/Voytek       BruGar                  1697

Derek Taaning         Wai’anapanapa       1728

Rick & Randy Allen   Painkiller               746
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Re: SFC + Competitors + Results
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2007, 06:34:24 AM »

Day 1 - Saturday

No races were completed.  After a delay of 60 minutes, one race was attempted but the wind speed when to zero just at the racing division start (1:30PM).   The boats then drifted around for 90 minutes until the RC abandoned this race at 3:00PM.   By that time a number of boats were anchored with the crews enjoying food and drinks.

Because of an early winter systems cross the Bay area, there was some rain in the early part of the day but in the afternoon there was no wind across the complete bay area.

Day 2 – Sunday

Day 2 was a repeat of Day 1 – no wind - the boats did not leave to dock at all.  Because two races were not completed (in fact none were completed), there are not results.   Awards were given to those who were drifted the longest distance back from the starting line – Painkiller and Amandla, for first the cross the starting line – Wind Dragon and first to cross the starting line going in both directions – Crew’s Nest.

All who came out had a very good social weekend.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2007, 02:57:56 PM by rirvine »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up