Join the C34 Association Today!
[C34 Home] [C34Tech Notes] [C34 Tech Wiki] [Join!]
Please login or register.
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Winter Series - #1, #2, #3, #4. #5 + Series  (Read 4046 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Winter Series - #1, #2, #3, #4. #5 + Series
« on: September 29, 2005, 10:31:07 AM »

Once again Fleet 1 will race in the GGYC Seaweed Soup 5 Race Series - details can be found at  

http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/0506mwseries.pdf
The race days are:   11/5, 12/3, 1/7, 2/4, 3/4

Sailing Instructions can be found at:   http://ggyc.com/race_deck/0506mwsi.pdf

Standing after 4 Races:

707      Dave Davis        Wind Dragon    8   
1383    Ray Irvine          Crew's Nest     9
214     Bill Eddy              Casino           11.5   
8         Chris Owen         Mottley         13.5   
1259   Lynn Guerra         Rollover        15   
383     David Sanner       Queimada     20.5
108     Herb Brosowsky   Sea Spirit      25.5
357     Gary Stypulkoski   Ka-Nina        34


« Last Edit: April 07, 2006, 10:30:49 PM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
2005/06 - Winter Racing Series - Racers
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2005, 08:58:39 AM »

Racers:

Skipper                             Boat                   Sail#         PHRF Rating
Dave Davis                    Wind Dragon           707              157
Ray Irvine                      Crew’s Nest             1383            157
Chris Owen                    Mottley                   8                 167
Bill Eddy                        Casino                   214              182
Lynn Guerra                   Rollover                 1259             157
David Sanner                  Queimada              383 (jib)        182
Herb Brosowsky              Sea Spirit               108               157           
Gary Stypulkoski             KA-NINA                357               157

« Last Edit: November 08, 2005, 09:41:03 AM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Race #1 Results
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2005, 09:38:37 AM »

Sail #      Skipper                       Boat   
707          Dave Davis             Wind Dragon   
1383        Ray Irvine               Crew's Nest   
8             Chris Owen             Mottley   
357          Gary Stypulkoski      Ka-Nina   
383          David Sanner          Queimada      
214          Bill Eddy                 Casino   
108          Herb Brosowsky      Sea Spirit   
1259        Lynn Guerra            Rollover      


Complete details at:    http://ggyc.com/race_deck/midwinter-05-race-1.htm

« Last Edit: November 14, 2005, 09:31:07 AM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Race #2 Results
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2005, 12:25:52 PM »

707     Dave Davis          Wind Dragon   1
1383   Ray Irvine           Crew's Nest     2
8        Chris Owen          Mottley           4.5
383    David Sanner        Queimada       4.5
214    Bill Eddy               Casino            4.5
108    Herb Brosowsky    Sea Spirit        4.5
1259   Lynn Guerra         Rollover          8  <DNF>
357    Gary Stypulkoski    Ka-Nina          9  <DNC>

Note:  The score of 4.5 was the result of a "deal" from the RC that allowed the RC to call the race early with the four boats cought in light winds and strong current at the 4th mark.  Only Wind Dragon and Crew's Nest sailed to complete course

Complete results can be found at:

http://ggyc.com/race_deck/0506mwr2rev1.pdf
« Last Edit: December 26, 2005, 07:08:12 AM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Results Race #3
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2006, 10:12:10 AM »

214     Bill Eddy   Casino
707     Dave Davis   Wind Dragon
1383   Ray Irvine    Crew's Nest
1259   Lynn Guerra   Rollover
8        Chris Owen   Mottley
383     David Sanner   Queimada
108     Herb Brosowsky   Sea Spirit
357     Gary Stypulkoski   KaNina   <DNC>

Complete details can be found at http://ggyc.com/race_deck/0506mwr3.pdf
« Last Edit: February 07, 2006, 07:34:42 AM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Results Race #4
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2006, 07:30:36 AM »

8        Chris Owen   Mottley
1259   Lynn Guerra   Rollover
214     Bill Eddy   Casino
1383   Ray Irvine   Crew's Nest
707     Dave Davis   Wind Dragon
383     David Sanner   Queimada
108     Herb Brosowsky   Sea Spirit    <New Main>
357     Gary Stypulkoski   Ka-Nina       <DNC>

Full results at  http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/0506mwr4.pdf
« Last Edit: March 05, 2006, 12:10:31 PM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Race #5
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2006, 12:07:41 PM »

Race #5

1259   Lynn Guerra         Rollover
1383   Ray Irvine            Crew's Nest
214     Bill Eddy              Casino
707     Dave Davis          Wind Dragon
383     David Sanner       Queimada
8        Chris Owen          Mottley
108     Herb Brosowsky   Sea Spirit  <New Main and Jib>
357     Gary Stypulkoski   Ka-Nina  <DNC>

Full results at   http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/0506mwr5.pdf
« Last Edit: March 05, 2006, 12:10:55 PM by rirvine »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up