Join the C34 Association Today!
[C34 Home] [C34Tech Notes] [C34 Tech Wiki] [Join!]
Please login or register.
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 2007/8 - GGYC Results: 1,2,3,4,5, Series  (Read 4904 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
2007/8 - GGYC Results: 1,2,3,4,5, Series
« on: October 05, 2007, 09:25:48 AM »

Race schedule:

November 3, 2007 - race called before the first mark - lack of wind
December 1, 2007
January 5, 2008  - wind, rain, cold
February 2, 2008
March 1, 2008

More details can be found at:

http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/37thmfssnor.pdf
and
http://ggyc.com/sailinginstructions.php

Final results:
                                                            Sail #
David Sanner             Queimada                 611                 
Lee Perry                  Obsession                1561               
Dave Davis               Wind Dragon              707                 
Ray Irvine                Crew's Nest               1383                 
Bill Eddy                   Casino                      214                 
Baskin/Brosowsky      Sea Spirit                  108                 
Kurt Magdanz             Amandala                 796                 
Chris Owen               Mottley                         8                   
Jon Arck                   Tweety Bird              1346       

Complete details can be found at:

http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/Series1-5.pdf        

       



« Last Edit: March 27, 2008, 07:05:15 AM by rirvine »
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Re: 2007/8 - Winter Series at GGYC
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2007, 12:12:58 PM »

Fleet 1 boats entered in GGYC Series
                                                             Sail #            PHRF
Lee Perry                  Obsession                1561                182
Kurt Magdanz             Amandala                 796                 182
David Sanner             Queimada                 611                 182
Bill Eddy                   Casino                      214                 182       
Jon Arck                   Tweety Bird              1346                182
Chris Owen               Mottley                         8                167
Ray Irvine                Crew's Nest               1383                157         
Baskin/Brosowsky      Sea Spirit                  108                 157
Dave Davis               Wind Dragon              707                 157

Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Race #1 - Results
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2007, 03:03:28 PM »


Sad to say but the first race was called due to lack of wind. All fleets were at anchor before reaching the first mark.   Such is winter sailing in San Francisco.
Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Re: 2007/8 - GGYC Results: 2
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2007, 08:57:55 AM »


Race #2 Results

Ray Irvine                Crew's Nest               1383                157
Dave Davis               Wind Dragon              707                 157
Lee Perry                  Obsession                1561                182
David Sanner             Queimada                 611                 182
Bill Eddy                   Casino                      214                 182
Chris Owen               Mottley                         8                167
Kurt Magdanz             Amandala                 796                 182
Baskin/Brosowsky      Sea Spirit                  108                 157
Jon Arck                   Tweety Bird              1346                182

Complete Results can be found at:

http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/Race02Rev.PDF



         

Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Re: 2007/8 - GGYC Results: 1,2
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2008, 08:51:21 PM »

Race #3 Results:

David Sanner             Queimada                 611                 182
Lee Perry                  Obsession                1561                182
Bill Eddy                   Casino                      214                 182
Dave Davis               Wind Dragon              707                 157
Ray Irvine                Crew's Nest               1383                157
Kurt Magdanz             Amandala                 796                 182
Chris Owen               Mottley                         8                167        DNC
Baskin/Brosowsky      Sea Spirit                  108                 157       DNC
Jon Arck                   Tweety Bird              1346                182        DNC

Complete Results can be found at:

http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/Race03.PDF

Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Re: 2007/8 - GGYC Results: 4
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2008, 04:47:57 PM »

Race #4 Results:

David Sanner             Queimada                 611                 182
Bill Eddy                   Casino                      214                 182
Lee Perry                  Obsession                1561                182
Dave Davis               Wind Dragon              707                 157
Ray Irvine                Crew's Nest               1383                157
Baskin/Brosowsky      Sea Spirit                  108                 157       
Kurt Magdanz             Amandala                 796                 182
Chris Owen               Mottley                         8                167        DNC
Jon Arck                   Tweety Bird              1346                182        DNC

Complete Results can be found at:

http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/race4.pdf

Logged

rirvine

  • Moderator
  • Forum - Petty Officer 1st Class
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
    • Crew's Nest
Race #5 results
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2008, 09:41:39 AM »

Race #5 Results:

David Sanner             Queimada                 611                 182
Lee Perry                  Obsession                1561                182
Ray Irvine                Crew's Nest               1383                157       RAF      Marks on the wrong side
Baskin/Brosowsky      Sea Spirit                  108                 157       RAF      Marks on the wrong side
Dave Davis               Wind Dragon              707                 157       DNF      Sailed the wrong course
Kurt Magdanz             Amandala                 796                 182       DNF      Sailed the wrong course
Chris Owen               Mottley                         8                167        DNF      Mark on the wrong side
Jon Arck                   Tweety Bird              1346                182        DNC
Bill Eddy                   Casino                      214                 182        DNC

Both Crew's Nest and Sea Spirit retired after the finish (RAF) when they confirmed that the course was mark to port (RED flag).  They both sail the normal course - marks to starboard. Mottley retired after rounding the first mark to starboard.

Complete Results can be found at:

http://ggyc.com/admin/pdf/race05.pdf
« Last Edit: March 02, 2008, 09:52:49 AM by rirvine »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up